Sunflower Oil

INCI: HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL


Origin: Pressed oil from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus, Asteraceae)

 

Function: Makes the skin supple and smoothes it, anti-inflammatory, stimulates blood circulation

 

Features: Sunflower oil is due to its high linoleic acid content a light and mild nurturing oil. It reduces inflammation and is characterized by its high content of vitamin E and beta-carotene as an important anti-ageing ingredient

 

Usage: Skin care

Sonnenblumenöl


Sunflower oil is extracted from the ripe sunflower seeds. These are peeled, grounded and then cold-pressed. For one liter of oil the cores of 50 to 60 sunflowers are pressed. The cold-pressed sunflower oil is light yellow and smells slightly nutty. The sunflower oil contains a lot of linoleic acid and has only a low proportion of saturated fatty acids. Due to its high linoleic acid content and the relatively low proportion of saturated fatty acids, the oil of sunflower is a lightweight, not resting and mild nurturing oil. The cosmetically active α-tocopherol content reduces inflammation, acts against oxidation of skin lipids and promotes the oil’s absorption.

The high-quality ingredients and a good availability make sunflower oil attractive for cosmetics. Due to its high linoleic acid content the oil isa light, not resting oil with nourishing effect. The vitamin E content also ensures anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects, which preserve from premature ageing. Through the amount of lecithin, the oil supports the hydrolipidic mantle of the skin. Therefore sunflower oil is also frequently used in natural cosmetics.

Scroll To Top