Xanthan Gum

INCI: Xanthan Gum


Origin: Fermentation of carbohydrates

 

Function: Emulsion stabilizing, binding, gel forming, viscosity controlling

 

Usage: Emulsion stabilizer, bonding agent

 

Xanthan Gum


Xanthan gum is an anionic, mixed polysaccharide, which is used to give cosmetic products their consistency, to improve application and thicken it. It is very skin-friendly, acts moisture-binding, tightening and is non-irritating.

Furthermore, xanthan gum has film-forming properties, with the positive effect that the transepidermal water loss is reduced. Similar to hyaluronic acid, xanthan combined with a moisture binding, creates a pleasant skin smoothing.

 

Scroll To Top