Vitamin E

INCI: Tocopherol


Origin: Extract from soy oil and dissolved in sunflower oil

 

Function: Skin Smoothing, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, natural sun protection, cell-regenerating, eliminates small wrinkles

 

Applications: Anti-Ageing, inflamed skin, dry skin

 

Features: Tocopherol is able to protect the skin, regenerate damages on the skin barrier and improves the moisture content

 

Usage: Anti-ageing, potection against skin damage

 

Tocopherol


Behind the name tocopherol, the vitamin E is hiding. It shouldn’t be mising in skin care, because it is able to protect the skin, regenerate damaged skin barrier and improve the moisture retention of the skin.

Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that protects the skin against free radicals. These aggressive molecules are constantly emerging in the body’s natural metabolic processes. In their search for reactants, they destroy skin fats, cell membranes and proteins. As a result, the skin is weakened, looks pale and wrinkles.  The fat-soluble vitamin E is acting against this. As a strong antioxidant, it strengthens the natural UV protection of the skin and prevents the formation of free radicals before they can cause damage to the cells. In addition, it reduces the trans-epidermal water loss. Smaller wrinkles are smoothed, the resistance of the skin against harmful external influences skin is increased.

Tocopherol is able to provide moisture to the horny layer. This way, the skin can hold more moisture long-term, compared to mineral oils and silicones which only show a short-term effect and additionally close the skin.

 

Scroll To Top