Tamanu Oil

INCI: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil


Origin: The oil is extracted from the seeds of the Tahitian Tamanu tree

 

Function: Regenerating, healing, anti-inflammatory, making the skin soft and supple

 

Applications: Acne, inflammatory skin diseases, anti-ageing, dry skin

 

Features: The rare oil is extraordinary for skin care because it is antioxidant, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and can also absorb UV rays

 

Usage: Skin regeneration, anti-acne

Tamanuöl


Tamanu oil is produced from the nuts of the Tahitian Tamanu tree. It is characterized by its purity without any additives. The particularly rich ingredients of Tamanu oil make it so valuable. It is considered one of the most effective oils that nature provides us for external use.

It is rich in oleic and linoleic acids, and also contains coumarins, inophylloid, calophylloid and tocopherols. The oil has antibacterial properties and is effective for blemished skin and pigmentation. As valuable care oil it makes the skin supple and wonderfully tender.

 

 

Scroll To Top