Sheabutter 

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter


Origin: Shea butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the shea tree, which is growing in the area between Senegal and Sudan

 

Function: Skin-caring, emollient, moisturizing, promotes healing, hygroscopic

 

Applications: Dry and sensitive skin, eczema, prevention of stretch marks

 

Features: Shea butter is a highly nutritious and regenerationg moisturizer, with a specific combination of fatty acids, sterols, and vitamins A, D and E. It supports the skin-healing, is an excellent anti-ageing ingredient and leaves a protective film on the skin, which shields permanently aggressive influences throughout the day

 

Usage: Baby care, anti-ageing, moisturizer

Sheabutter


Shea butter is one of the most precious and expensive raw materials for high-quality ointments and skin creams. The nuts of the native to South Africa shea tree contains in addition to valuable fatty acids also high levels of phytosterols, which are responsible for skin-care and healing properties.

Shea butter regulates the moisture content of the skin, is soothing and smoothing. Its content of unsaponifiable strengthens the lipid barrier of the stratum corneum and makes shea butter predestined for the treatment of dry, atopic and barrier disorders. It is regarded as extremely amicable, relaxes irritated and stressed skin and can also be used pure or used in combination with oils as a balm.

In formulas, it acts as a natural consistency builder and yields supple creams that can be applied well and a have high penetration ability due to the high content of unsaponifiable and oleic acid. Thus, Sheabutter provides the skin deeply with intensive moisture.

 

Scroll To Top