Sesame Oil

INCI: Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil


Origin: Sesamum Indicum Oil is the oil obtained from the seed of sesame, Sesamum indicum, Pedaliaceae

 

Function: Emollient, promotes healing, detoxifying, smoothing, absorbs UV rays

 

Applications: Dry skin, cellulite

 

Features: Sesame oil offers many features that are ideally suited for skin care. It is an ideal carrier oil for other active ingredients and has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and a lot of unsaponifiable ingredients that can penetrate particularly well into the skin

 

Usage: Skin care

Sesamöl


Sesame is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world. The extreacted sesame oil has valuable properties. It absorbes quickly, leaving a pleasant sensation on the skin and has a slight natural sun protection factor. Because the sesame oil has a lot of unsaponifiable ingredients such as lecithin, it penetrates especially well into the skin and is suitable as an ideal carrier oil for other ingredients.

Sesame oil is a pore opener and helps to keep the skin supple and elastic. It protects the skin against premature ageing, dissolves toxins that have accumulated in the adipose tissue and helps to combat cellulite, because it tightens the skin and promotes circulation.

 

 

Scroll To Top