Almond Oil

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil


Origin: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seeds of the sweet almond, Prunus amygdalus dulcis, Rosaceae

 

Function: Softens and smooths the skin, emollient, soothing, promotes healing

 

Features:  The saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, which form the main part of the almond oil are particularly similar in structure to the fat existing in the skin. Thus, the almond oil is very skin-compatible and can easily penetrate into deeper skin layers and build a more effective protection there

 

Usage: Baby Care, Moisturizer

Mandelöl


Almond oil is an oil which is extracted by cold pressing from the ripe fruit of the almond tree. For over 4000 years, the positive effects of the almond oil as a skin care product are known. Almond oil is characterized by a lot of valuable ingredients. The rich fatty acids do not only nourish the skin, but they also slow down the process of ageing and protect against UV light by preventing structural damage to the skin cells.

The almond oil’s high oleic acid content has many positive effects on the skin, which is well maintained and appears smooth. By mediated elasticity almond oil has an anti-aging effect on the skin. Due to its good compatibility, it is used in the medical field for various skin problems. In addition to the fatty acids it contains important vitamins and minerals that carry along a positive effect on the skin’s appearance.

 

Scroll To Top