Lecithin

INCI: Lecithin


Origin: Plant-derived, sunflower oil

 

Function: Makes the skin supple, binds moisture, emulsifying, smoothing, emollient, soothing

 

Features:  Positive effect on skin damage due to high proportion of linoleic acid. Lecithin supports the formation of ceramides and facilitates the absorption of active ingredients by improving the skin penetration

 

Usage: Moisturizing, support of the emulsification

Lecithin


Lecithin is naturally contained in the human body and one of its basic components, since it is a building block of cell membranes. Traditionally, lecithin derived from eggs, today it is mostly recovered industrially in the course of soybean processing. However, since some people react allergic to soy, we derive our lecithin from sunflower oil.

In cosmetics, lecithin is used for its ability to combine fats and water together permanently. Its excellent water-binding and rehydrating properties have very beneficial effects for dry skin. Lecithin facilitates the absorption of active ingredients by improving the skin penetration and also optimizes the use of active ingredients. In combination with antioxidants such as vitamins C and E, lecithin supports the defense of free radicals and ensures an increased moisture content of the skin.

Scroll To Top