Coconut Oil

INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil


Origin: Coconut oil is the fixed oil extracted from the dried endosperm of Cocos nucifera, Palmae

 

Function:  Antibacterial, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory

 

Application: Dry and sensitive skin

 

Features:  Coconut oil is an absolute all-rounder whose usage for skin care is almost inexhaustible. It has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory characterisitcs, is helping sore skin, prevents stretch marks, blemishes, dry skin and eczema

 

Usage: Moisturizer

Kokosöl


In personal care products coconut oil stands out as a true wonder weapon against wrinkles and imbalanced skin. Coconut oil has the property, similar to water, to quickly penetrate the skin. But while water does not remain in the skin for long, the oil penetrates deeply into the cells, moisturizes and can be fully effective there. Rough skin and sore lips, busted, chapped hands and feet are made exceptionally soft to the touch. Coconut oil protects against free radicals and builds a natural protection against skin cancer. It is able to block about 20 percent of UV rays.

Also it provides a great amount of moisture while acting antibacterial. The lauric acid robs inflammations and fungal infections the soil and is used for many skin problems (such as eczema and acne) as irritation-free care product.

Unlike many other care products, it does not clog the pores. In addition, it stimulates the skin’s natural healing process and reduces scarring. Furthermore, coconut oil is attributed to have a skin tightening effect.

Scroll To Top