Jojoba Oil

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis Oil


Origin: Simmondsia Chinensis Oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the jojoba, which is native to Mexico, Arizona and California

 

Function: Moisturizing, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, natural sun protection factor (4)

 

Application: Acne, dry skin

 

Features: Jojoba oil deprives the livelihoods of germs and microorganisms on the skin and thereby counts as an outstanding resource to fight acne and blemished skin

 

Usage: Combat blemishes, moisturizer

Jojobaöl


In fact, jojoba oil is a precious wax, which is extracted from the oil-rich fruits of jojoba. Thanks to its smoothing and moisturizing properties it is used in many cosmetics. Jojoba oil is due to its specific structure on the skin not cleaved by skin\'s own lipases and therefore protects the horny layer reliable and long lasting from loss of water without being greasy tactile. These factors are largely responsible for the moisturizing effect of jojoba oil.

Many oils have the disadvantage that they can not adequately penetrate the skin. However, jojoba oil is so fluid that it penetrates the upper layers of skin and can supply the skin to the deepest layers of skin with precious skin care substances.

Jojoba oil does not leave a lubricating film on the skin, it has anti-inflammatory characteristics and is suitable for all skin types. Because it contains a natural sun protection factor, it is often used in sunscreens. Jojoba oil is not only the best skin tolerated oil, it is also excellent for blemished skin.

The allrounder withdraws the livelihoods of bacteria that are responsible for acne formation, and kills them. Furthermore, it connects to the natural film of sebum, so that the skin is automatically retained of an overproduction of sebum. Thus, no new blackheads will emerge , because the pores are not clogged by too much sebum and new pimple growth is also prevented.

Scroll To Top