Glycerine

INCI: Glycerin


Origin:  Plant-derived

 

Function: Moisture protecting, smoothes the skin

 

Features: Unlike other hydrating ingredients, glycerine is able to penetrate deep  into the skin and leaves a lasting soft feeling

 

Usage: Moisturizer

Glycerine


Glycerine is a skin-identical and skin-repairing ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. Due to this, it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling. Glycerine can be whether animal or vegetable. We only use glycerine derived from natural substances.

Although glycerine is considered an excellent moisturizer, critics repeatedly mentioned the use of glycerine in cosmetic products. It is the moisture-binding effect of the substance that is classified as ambivalent. Fact is: glycerine binds moisture, both in positive and negative sense. At lower temperatures, for example, in winter with dry heating air, the glycerine can also remove moisture from the connective tissue, instead of binding it from the air. This way, the skin dries out and loses its elasticity.

However, this is a disadvantage which is not only due to the glycerine itself, but rather to an incorrect composition of the cosmetic product. The negative effects can only occur when the amount of glycerine in an emulsion is higher than 10%. The proportion of glycerine in a product can be derived from the INCI list. The further forward the glycerine is listed in the ingredient list, the higher its share. Ideally, it appears only in the lower quarter of the ingredients list.

The amount of glycerine in our products is deliberately kept extremely low and perfectly matched to the emulsion concept so that it can fully develop its positive effects.

 

 

Scroll To Top