Cetyl Palmitate

INCI: Cetyl Palmitate


Origin:  Plant-derived

 

Function: Softens and smooths the skin, returns fats

 

Usage: Emollient

 

Cetyl Palmitat


Cetyl palmitate is a great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient. It is also used as occlusive and masking ingredient. It enhances the emulsion stability, is an excellent film former and reduces greasy feel of oil systems. When used in small doses it does not only increase the viscosity of an emulsion, but has a positive influence on their moisture-binding properties.

Scroll To Top