Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride


Origin:  Blend of medium chain fatty acids of natural origin

 

Function:  Promotes the application properties of other ingredients, prevents strong refatting

 

Features:  Natural and high quality alternative to controversial mineral oils and in contrast to these also effective . This is due to the fact that vitamins can only be transported on natural fats into the skin and nourish it sustainable

 

Usage: Emollient, Solvent

Neutralöl


Caprylic / Capric Triglycerides are medium chain fatty acids. These fatty acids are readily soluble in water and can be easily metabolized in the body. In the cream base Caprylic / Capric Triglycerides are a high quality alternative to mineral oils and silicones. Another advantage is that the Caprylic / Capric Triglycerides may act as a carrier, because vitamins are often fat-soluble and can be accessed into the skin using the cream’s fat content. Artificial fats, such as silicones and mineral oils are not able to do this. Only supernatural fats can transport vitamins into the skin and nourish sustainable. Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride are plant-based, well tolerated and sustainably provide the skin with valuable lipids.

Scroll To Top