Babassu Oil

INCI: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil


Origin:  Babassu oil is obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian babassu palm tree (Arecaceae family)

 

Function:  Moisturizing, ensures velvety soft skin sensation, revitalizing, soothing for itchy, dry and inflamed skin

 

Application:  Dry, brittle and oily skin with inflammatory blemishes, eczema

 

Features:  Absorbs quickly and provides moisture even in the lower layers of the epidermi. Babassu oil has a high lauric acid content, anti-inflammatory effect and forms a protective and soothing layer on the skin

 

Usage: Moisturizer, combating blemishes and inflamed skin

 

Babassu Oil


Babassu is extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm tree. It is suitable for all skin types, leaving a soft and silky feel. It has the advantage that its melting temperature is equivalent to human body temperature, therefore it absorbs quickly and also reaches into deeper skin layers. This is due to the high proportion of short chain fatty acids in the oil. It leaves no greasy film on the skin and also donates care and moisture to the lower layers of the epidermis.

Another positive feature of Babassuoil is its high lauric acid content. These short chain fatty acid have anti-inflammatory effect, of which the dehydrated blemished skin benefits.

 

Scroll To Top