Andiroba Oil

INCI: Carapa Guainensis Oil


Origin: Andiroba oil is obtained from the seeds of the andiroba tree (Carapa guianensis), which is native to the Amazon region

 

Function: antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, wound healing, improves circulation

 

Application:  Acne and oily skin, prevention of cellulite

 

Features:  Because of its diverse and healing properties, Andiroba a very popular part of skin care products

 

Usage: Moisturizer

Andiroba


The andiroba tree is growing wild throughout the Amazon rainforest. It can also be found wild or under cultivation in Brazil’s islands region. It produces a polygonal nut, which obtains a precious oil, full of essential fatty acids, including oleic, palmitic, stearic, and linoleic acids. Andiroba is antiseptic and used for wound healing, stimulates circulation and is also well suited for skin disorders and as a natural sunscreen.

Scroll To Top